Newport & District Table Tennis League
A sport for all ages
Fixtures
LeagueTables
Singles Competitions
Cup Competitions


Gordon Howarth Cup

     


Gordon Howarth Cup
1st Round        
Home Team       Away Team
JG Rovers 3   1 The Dons
DM Rangers 3   0 TA Albion
The Buckaneers 0   3 R & M
Wiff Waffs 3   0 Franks Rejects
Ekomas 3   0 RS Saints
Monmouth 3   0 LD Falcons
DPD 3   0 GW Argyle
Golden Oldies 0   3 Howling Dragons
         
Quarter Finals        
DPD       JG Rovers
R & M       DM Rangers
Wiff Waffs       Howling Dragons
Ekomas       Monmouth
         
Semi Finals        
         
         
         
Final        
         

 

 


  

Burton Cup



This cup is played in a doubles format. Each team provides 3 pairs of 2 players no player can be in more than 2 pairs. Each pair of players plays each pair of players on the opposing team the first to win 5 matches is the winner. Please note the draw below is liable to change subject to the non attendance of any players, but remember if you don't turn up you are not only letting the league down but also your team mates as it is impossible to win with only 2 players. If your name is not in the draw below please still turn up as you can be allocated to a team on the night.

 
 

 

Burton Cup 2017-2018 Season
                 
1st Round Results                
RolDaTrev 5   4 Team 2
Roland Whaite Dave Macintosh Trevor Puw Frank Hillier George Danny Dennis
We Are Going Home 0   5 The Trident
Mike Watts Wayne Manship Gethin Marshall J Dhanbhoora Phil Yapp Aaron Thomas
Team 5 1   5 Damien's Boys
Granville Thomas Crygg Oliver Gareth Jones Reg Smith Anthony Evans Damien Luckanic
The Expletives 1   5 The Thorn Between 2 Roses
Michael Lucanic Marcus Shipley Jon Greensmith Chris Boswell Julie Daltrey Helen levy
Semi Final Results                
The Trident 4   5 Damien's Boys
J Dhanbhoora Phil Yapp Aaron Thomas Reg Smith Anthony Evans Damien Luckanic
The Thorn Between 2 Roses 5   2 RolDaTrev
Chris Boswell Julie Daltrey H Levy/B Bellew Roland Whaite Dave Macintosh Trevor Puw
FINAL RESULT                
The Thorn Between 2 Roses   Damien's Boys
Chris Boswell Julie Daltrey H Levy/B Bellew Reg Smith Anthony Evans Damien Lucanic

 

Burton Cup 2016-2017 Season
                 
1st Round Results                
Bozzies Boys 5   2 Team 2
C Boswell Alex Fradd Gareth Jones N Popovic Crygg Oliver Alan Rees
Team 3 3   5 JJ Manward
J Evans Julie Daltrey D Stevens/M Mellor J Reeks W Manship S Edwards /      J Dhanbhoora
Team 5 4   5 Shades of Grey
D Richards T Puw Tony Evans M Watts B Bellew Helen Levy
Team 7 1   5 Gethins Guys
G Thomas M Shipley Paul Stacey R Smith Chris Monelle Richard Maher / G Marshall
Semi Final Results                
JJ Manward    2 Gethins Guys
J Reeks W Manship S Edwards / J Dhanboora R Smith Chris Monelle Richard Maher/G Marshall
Shades of Grey       Bozzies Boys
M Watts B Bellew Helen Levy C Boswell Alex Fradd Gareth Jones
FINAL RESULT                
         
J Reeks  W Manship  S Edwards/J Dhanboora       

 

 


Home
News and Events
Competitions
Hall of Fame
Photos
Privacy Policy