Newport & District Table Tennis League
A sport for all ages
League Tables
Cup Competitions
Singles Competitions


Newort Closed Championship 2016-2017
1st Round 2nd Round Quarter Final Semi Final Final Winner
Marcus Shipley Marcus Shipley Marcus Shipley Reg Smith Gareth Aviss  Gareth Aviss
Bye
Danny Dennis Gethin Marshall
Gethin Marshall
Nicolai Popovic   Reg Smith
Bye
Reg Smith Reg Smith
Bye
Ryan Oliver Ryan Oliver Ryan Oliver Gareth Aviss
Bye
Alan Rees Julie Daltrey
Julie Daltrey
Steven Edwards   Gareth Aviss
Mike Watts
Bye Gareth Aviss
Gareth Aviss
Dean Richards Dean Richards Dean Richards Dean Richards Dean Richards
Bye
Phil Yapp Phil Yapp
Mike Mellor
John Evans John Evans Granville Thomas
Mike Desmond
Granville Thomas Granville Thomas
Bye
Michael Lucanic Michael Lucanic Michael Lucanic Chris Boswell
Bye
Paul Griffiths Paul Griffiths
Damian Lucanic
Bye Bye Chris Boswell
Bye
Chris Boswell Chris Boswell
Bye


Division 1 Championship 2016-2017
 
1st Round 2nd Round Quarter Final Semi Final Final Winner
Marek Mercak Bye Marcus Shipley Pete Gardner Chris Boswell Gareth Aviss
Bye
Marcus Shipley Marcus Shipley
John Henry
Pete Gardner Pete Gardner Pete Gardner
Jane reeks
Bye Bye
Frank Hillier
Harry Skidmore Bye Chris Boswell Chris Boswell
Bye
Bye Chris Boswell
Chris Boswell
Roland Whaite Nicolai Popvic Nicolai Popvic
Nicolai Popovic
Bye Dean Richards
Dean Richards
Ryan Oliver Ryan Oliver Mike Watts Michael Lucanic Gareth Aviss
Bye
Bye Mike Watts
Mike Watts
Paul Griffiths Paul Roche Michael Lucanic
Paul Roche
Bye Michael Lucanic
Michael Lucanic
Jeraze Dhanbhoora Bye Reg Smith Gareth Aviss
Bye
Bye Reg Smith
Reg Smith
John Evans John Evans Gareth Aviss
Granville Thomas
Bye Gareth Aviss
Gareth Aviss




Division 2 Championship 2016-2017
1st Round 2nd Round Quarter Final Semi Final Final Winner
Dale Stephens Bye Bye Crygg Oliver Crygg Oliver Crygg Oliver
Bye
Alan Rees Bye
Danny Dennis
Trevor Puw Bye Crygg Oliver
Paul Stacey
Bye Crygg Oliver
Crygg Oliver
Alex Fradd Alex Fradd Alex Fradd Anthony Evans
Bye
Mike Minty Chris Monelle
Chris Monelle
John Zsolt Kalner Phil Yapp Anthony Evans
Phil Yapp
Bye Anthony Evans
Anthony Evans
Bob Bellew Mike Mellor Mike Mellor Dave Macintosh Steven Edwards
Mike Mellor
Bye Julie Daltrey
Julie Daltrey
Bye Gareth Jones Dave Macintosh
Gareth Jones
Dave Macintosh Dave Macintosh
Daniel Waters
Steven Edwards Steven Edwards Steven Edwards Steven Edwards
Bye
Damian Lucanic Wayne Manship
Wayne Manship
Gethin Marshall Gethin Marshall Gethin Marshall
Helen Levy
Bye Bye
Richard Maher

Newport Closed Handicap Singles 2016-17
handicap  
  1st Round 2nd Round 3rd Round Quarter Final Semi Final Final Winner
0 Marek Mercak Marek Mercak Daniel Waters Daniel Waters Dale Stephens Dean Richards Reg Smith
  Bye
4 Daniel Waters Daniel Waters
  Marc Redfern
3 Trevor Puw Trevor Puw Bye
  Bye
  Bye Bye
2 Bye
3 Michael Lucanic Michael Lucanic Dale Stephens Dale Stephens
  Bye
9 Alex Fradd Dale Stephens
5 Dale Stephens
7 Richard Maher Richard Maher Richard Maher
11 Chris Monelle
  Bye Ryan Oliver
4 Ryan Oliver
2 Dean Richards Dean Richards Dean Richards Dean Richards Dean Richards
  Bye
7 Wayne Manship Crygg Oliver
8 Crygg Oliver
5 Roland Whaite Roland Whaite Granville Thomas
26 Danny Dennis
  Bye Granville Thomas
3 Granville Thomas
2 Mike Watts Mike Watts Mike Watts Mike Watts
  Bye
12 Mike Mellor Paul Griffiths
6 Paul Griffiths
9 Dave Macintosh Steven Edwards Steven Edwards
8 Steven Edwards
  Bye Bye
1 Jeraze Dhanbhoora
1 Harry Skidmore Harry Skidmore Anthony Evans John Evans Gareth Jones Reg Smith
  Bye
7 Helen Levy Anthony Evans
8 Anthony Evans
4 Mike Minty Bye John Evans
11 Phil Yapp
  Bye John Evans
3 John Evans
2 Pete Gardner Pete Gardner Pete Gardner Gareth Jones
  Bye
12 Bob Bellew Bob Bellew
5 Bye
6 Gareth Jones Gareth Jones Gareth Jones
12 Bye
  Bye Frank Hillier
2 Frank Hillier
1 Chris Boswell Chris Boswell Chris Boswell Reg Smith Reg Smith
  Bye
8 John Zsolt Kalner John Zsolt Kalner
7 Nikoli Popovic
6 Reg Smith Reg Smith Reg Smith
11 Bye
  Bye Bye
4 Jane Reeks
3 Paul Roche Paul Roche Marcus Shipley Alan Rees
  Bye
8 Bye Marcus Shipley
2 Marcus Shipley
8 Alan Rees Alan Rees Alan Rees
6 Gethin Marshall
  Bye Gareth Aviss
0 Gareth Aviss




Home
News and Events
Competitions
Hall of Fame
Photos
Contact Us